Hearing Sessions Timetable

Details of the Local Plan Examination Hearing Session Timetable.

Hearing Sessions Summary

Watch the hearing sessions live

Subscribe to watch the meetings. You will receive 4 emails – 24 hours before, 1 hour before, when it goes live and when it is archived. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on a link in the emails.

Day 1 – Week 1 – Tuesday 12 February 2019

Morning Session (10am)Afternoon Session (2pm)
Inspector's OpeningMatter 1 - Continued
Matter 1 - Legal Compliance


Day 2 – Week 1 – Wednesday 13 February 2019

Morning Session (10am)Afternoon Session (2pm)
Matter 2 - Context, Vision & Objectives and Sustainable DevelopmentMatter 1 - Reserve
Matter 7 - Place-Shaping & General Masterplan Approach


Day 3 – Week 1 – Thursday 14 February 2019

Morning Session (10am)Afternoon Session (2pm)
Matter 3 - Quantitative Requirements for DevelopmentMatter 3 - Continued


Day 4 – Week 2 – Monday 25 February 2019

Morning Session (9.30am-10am tbc)Afternoon Session (2pm)
Matter 4 - Spatial Strategy/Distribution of DevelopmentMatter 4 - Continued


Day 5 – Week 2 – Tuesday 26 February 2019

Morning Session (9.30am-10am tbc)Afternoon Session (2pm)
Matter 4 - ContinuedMatter 4 - Reserve


Day 6 – Week 3 – Tuesday 19 March 2019

Morning Session (9:30am-10am tbc)Afternoon Session (2pm)
Matter 5 - Site Selection and ViabilityMatter 5 - Continued

Deadline for Statements is Thursday 21 February 2019.

Day 7 – Week 3 – Wednesday 20 March 2019

Morning Session (9.30am-10am tbc)Afternoon Session (2pm)
Matter 6 - Housing Supply and the 5-Year SupplyMatter 6 - Continued

Deadline for Statements is Thursday 21 February 2019.

Day 8 – Week 3 – Thursday 21 March 2019

Morning Session (9.30am-10am tbc)Afternoon Session (2pm)
Matter 8 - Garden Town CommunitiesMatter 8 - Continued

Deadline for Statements is Thursday 21 February 2019.

Day 9 – Week 4 – Tuesday 26 March 2019

Morning Session (9.30am-10am tbc)Afternoon Session (2pm)
Matter 16 - Development Management PoliciesMatter 16 - Continued

Deadline for Statements is Thursday 21 February 2019.

Day 10 – Week 4 – Wednesday 27 March 2019

Morning Session (9.30am-10am tbc)Afternoon Session (2pm)
Matter 16 - ReserveMatter 16 - Reserve

Deadline for Statements is Thursday 21 February 2019.

Day 11 – Week 5 – Tuesday 14 May 2019

Morning Session (9.30am-10am tbc)Afternoon Session (2pm)
Matter 15 - Places

Issue 1 - General All Places
Issue 2 - Policy P1 Epping
Matter 15 - Issue 2 Continued

Issue 2 - Policy P2 Loughton
Issue 2 - Policy P3 Waltham Abbey

Deadline for Statements is Thursday 25 April 2019.

Day 12 – Week 5 – Wednesday 15 May 2019

Morning Session (9.30am-10am tbc)Afternoon Session (2pm)
Matter 15 - Issue 2 Continued

Policy P4 Ongar
Policy P12 Coopersale, Fyfield, High Ongar, Lower Sheering, Moreton, Sheering & Stapleford Abbots
Policy P5 Buckhurst Hill
Matter 15 - Issue 2 Continued

Policy P6 North Weald Bassett
Policy P11 Thornwood

Deadline for Statements is Thursday 25 April 2019.

Day 13 – Week 5 – Thursday 16 May 2019

Morning Session (9.30am-10am tbc)Afternoon Session (2pm)
Matter 15 - Issue 2 Continued

Policy P8 Theydon Bois
Policy P9 Roydon
Policy P10 Nazeing
Matter 2 - Issue 2 Continued

Policy P7 Chigwell
Policy P13-P15 Rural Sites

Deadline for Statements is Thursday 25 April 2019.

Day 14 – Week 6 – Tuesday 21 May 2019

Morning Session (9.30am-10am tbc)Afternoon Session (2pm)
Matter 1 - Legal Compliance: habitats Regulation AssessmentReserve

Deadline for Statements is Thursday 25 April 2019.

Day 15 – Week 6 – Wednesday 22 May 2019

Morning Session (9.30am-10am tbc)Afternoon Session (2pm)
Matter 11 - HousingMatter 9 - District Open Land
Matter 10 - Natural Environment, Landscape Character and Green & Blue Infrastructure

Deadline for Statements is Thursday 25 April 2019.

Day 16 – Week 6 – Thursday 23 May 2019

Morning Session (9.30am-10am tbc)Afternoon Session (2pm)
Matter 12 - EmploymentMatter 13 - Transport
Matter 14 - Infrastructure and Delivery

Deadline for Statements is Thursday 25 April 2019.